Home      |      Weblog      |      Articles      |      Satire      |      Links      |      About      |      Contact


Militant Islam Monitor > Articles > BOLO: FBI Offers $5 Million For Information Leading To Capture Of Terrorist Abderraouf Jdey From Quebec

BOLO: FBI Offers $5 Million For Information Leading To Capture Of Terrorist Abderraouf Jdey From Quebec

October 12, 2014

ABDERRAOUF JDEY

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image
Passport-type Photo Found with Suicide Letter FBI Laboratory Photographic Retouch
Multimedia: Images

Aliases:

Abd Al-Rauf Bin Al-Habib Bin Yousef Al-Jiddi, Abderraouf Dey, A. Raouf Jdey, Abdal Ra'Of Bin Muhammed Bin Yousef Al-Jadi, Farouq Al-Tunisi, Abderraouf Ben Habib Jeday

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

May 30, 1965

Place of Birth:

Tunisia

Height:

6'0"

Weight:

209 pounds

Hair:

Brown

Eyes:

Brown

Complexion:

Olive

Sex:

Male

DETAILS

Abderraouf Jdey is wanted for questioning in connection with possible terrorist threats against the United States.

REWARD

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the capture of Abderraouf Jdey.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: New York

Poster Classification: Seeking Information Terrorism

FBI Offers $5 Million for Canadian Islamist Terrorist
Canada has become a steady source of Islamist fighters for groups like ISIS and Al-Nusra, officials say. Dalit Halevy

Canadian and US authorities are on the lookout for Abderraouf Jdey, a Quebec jihadist said to be fighting on behalf of the Somalian Al-Shabaab terror group. Jdey, born in Tunisia, lived in Montreal between 1991 and 1999. He was last seen in Canada in 2001, but officials fear that he is set to return.

Jdey studied in a Canadian university after arriving in Canada from Somalia as a political refugee, and it was there that he apparently underwent a radicalization process, which turned him into a Jihadist. He was a regular at the Al Sunnah Al Nabawiah mosque in Montreal, which is considered a bastion of radical Wahhabist teachings. He left Canada in 1999, headed for Afghanistan, where it is believed he trained with Osama Bin-Laden.

In recent years, Jdey has hooked up with Al- Shabaab, a radical Islamist group associated with Al-Qaeda, operatiing in Sudan and north Africa. He is a Canadian citizen and still has his Canadian passport and intelligence reports say that he is planning to come back to Canada to carry out terror attacks. The FBI has offered $5 million for information leading to his arrest.

According to Canadian officials, some 130 citizens of that country are or have been fighting on behalf of radical Islamist groups around the world. Eighty of them have returned to Canada, and officials have been scrambling to keep up with their whereabouts for fear they will carry out terror attacks. Several years ago, a Canadian citizen fighting with Al-Nusra Islamists in Syria carried out a major terror attack in Damascus. Three other Canadians have been involved in terror attacks over the past several years, officials said.

Recent reports said that another Canadian, Mahmoud Muhammad Mahmoud, was killed fighting on behalf of ISIS. Mahmoud, 20, from Hamilton, Ontario, emigrated from Somalia, and was recruited at York University, where he was very involved in a student Muslim association.

According to family members, Mahmoud underwent a radicalization process in university. He left Canada last July to fight with ISIS, and was killed in a battle in northern Iraq with Kurdish forces, family members said.


http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/News.aspx/186071

Printer-friendly version   Email this item to a friend